Aliyah Bet & Machal Virtual Museum

 

Aliyah Bet Crews, by Ship*

 

Legend:
  • † Christian
  • # Killed in Action
  • ¥ Also served in Israeli Armed forces
  • § Also served on other ships
  • € Crewed only as far as Europe

Abril-Ben Hecht

Name Nat Hometown State Duties Other Ships Served
Berkovitz, Jeno
Bernstein, Jack Ulua/Haim Alosoroff
Binder, Louis USA New York NY Other Service
Brettschneider, Louis USA New York NY Engineer Paducah/Geula
Cushinberry, Walter Rexie Cook
Freundlich, Eli USA New York NY
Greaves, Walter (Heavy) USA Providence RI Bosun Paducah/Geula
Gutmann, David Leo USA New York Paducah/Geula
Herschkowitz, Harry USA New York NY Seaman
Hirschkoff, Albert
Kaplan, David USA New York NY Radioman
Levitan, Hyman Robert USA New York NY 1st Mate/Captain
Liebman, Marvin USA New York NY Purser
Littwin, Wallace USA New York NY Photographer
Luce, Norman Edward Seaman
Mandel, Henry USA New York NY Oiler
Markowitz, Louis 2nd Mate
Nicolai, Robert USA Chicago IL Other Service
Rifkin, Shepard USA New York NY Seaman
Schatz, Harry Nathan USA Milwaukee WI Seaman
Styrak, Edward R. Radioman
Winkler, Jack Seaman
image
TOP

Atalena

Name Nat Hometown State Duties Other Ships Served
Archie, Lee USA Warsaw IL 3rd Mate
Barenson, Julian USA Bogalusa LA Chief Steward
Baron, Jack CAN Montreal Que. 1st Mate
Blank, Jack CAN Toronto Ont.
Boxer, David
Fallon, Richard USA New York NY 2nd Mate
Fein, Monroe USA Chicago IL Captain
Foundeur, Perry USA New York NY Oiler
Gen, David USA Newark NJ 1st Engineer
# Kahn, Joseph USA Los Angeles CA Recruiter
Liss, August USA New York NY Electrician
Pollack, Nathaniel USA New York NY 2nd Engineer
Ratner, Nathaniel USA Chicago IL
Richardson, Lawrence USA Chester PA Seaman
Solomon, Daniel USA New York NY Cook
Solomon, Leslie USA New York NY Radio Op unknown
Winer, Richard USA St. Paul MN Seaman Mala/Anemone
image
TOP

Mala-Anemone

Name Nat Hometown State Duties Other Ships Served
Abadi, Eddie Panama Pan. Northland/Jewish State
Berger, Stanley USA New York NY
Bondy, Reuven USA New York NY
Calic, Yitzhak USA San Francisco CA
Dreifuss, Johanan USA Chicago IL
Galil, Irving
Gold, Phil
Goldstein [Gerard], David USA New York NY Purser
Grivendi, Bill [Givendo, Bob] Engine Room
Grossman, Al 2nd Mate
Halpern, Ben Chief Engineer
Kritzburg, Whitey Engine Room
Levin, Aaron
Levine, Eleazar USA New York NY
Levine, Philip USA New York NY Seaman
Liberson, Joe CAN Winnipeg Man. Galley
Maltese, Danny USA New York NY Captain Northland/Jewish State
Massey, Dave (Bossy) USA New York NY Engineer
Meltzer, Irving USA New York NY Radio Op Northland/Jewish State
Newman, Benny USA Rochester NY
Podolin, Sy 1st Mate
Prager, Leonard USA Philadelphia PA
Rosenberg, Marvin (Abby) USA New York NY 1st Engineer Tradewinds/Hatikva
Rotenberg, Abe USA New York NY Engineer
Silver, Martin USA New York NY 3rd Engineer
Taller, Archie CAN Ottawa Ont. Galley
Weinstein, Cyril (Cy) USA New York NY 2nd Mate President WarfieldExodus 1947
Winer, Richard USA St. Paul MN Seaman Altalena
Witenoff, Yehuda (Julius) CAN Montreal Que.
image
TOP

President Warfield-Exodus 1947

Name Nat Hometown State Duties Other Ships Served
Aras, Joe Cook
Aronoff, Murray USA New York NY Seaman
Baer [B'ari], Shmuel USA New York NY Engineer
Baruch, Kurt USA New York NY Engineer
# Bernstein, William (Bill) USA San Francisco CA 2nd Mate
Foreman, Bentley USA Toms River NJ Seaman
Goldstein, Myron USA New York NY Engineer
Grauel, John USA Worcester MA Observer
Kalmanowitz [Kalm], Eli USA New York NY Chief Steward
Katzenelson, Zvi
Lavine, Frank USA Boston MA Seaman
Leidner, Harold USA New York NY Radio Op
Lester, Sol USA New York NY 3rd Asst. Engineer
Lifshitz, Arthur [Livney, Avi] USA New York NY Pharmacist Pan Crescent/Atzmaut
Lowenthal, David USA Pittsburg PA Seaman Pan York/Kibbutz Galuyot
Lutz, Abbot USA New York NY
Malik, Louis
Molofsky, Donald "Donny" USA Baltimore MD Electrician Pan York/Kibbutz Galuyot
Marks, Bernie USA Cincinnati OH 1st Mate Norsyd/Haganah
Miller, Bernard [Mills, Dov] USA New York NY Engineer
Millman, David USA Philadelphia PA Seaman
Millman, William USA Chelsea MA Boatswain
Nadler, Nat USA New York NY Engineer
Naftal, Al USA New York NY Engineer
Ritzer, Stanley USA New York NY Tradewinds/Hatikva
Rosenfeld [Vardi], Ted USA New York NY Seaman Pan Crescent/Atzmaut
Russel, Jack Asst. Cook
Schulman, Samuel USA Terre Haute IN Seaman Pan Crescent/Atzmaut
Selove, Lou USA New York NY Engineer
Siegel, Abe USA New York NY Seaman
Siegel, Zev "Vevie" USA Washington DC Seaman
Sklar, Lenny USA Boston MA Engineer
Stanczak, Frank USA Camden NJ Chief Engineer
Weinsaft, Harry Seaman
Weinstein, Cyril "Cy" USA New York NY 3rd Mate Mala/Anemone
Weiss, Mike USA New York NY Carpenter Tradewinds/Hatikva
image
TOP

Norsyd-Haganah

Name Nat Hometown State Duties Other Ships Served
Appley, George [Applebaum, Shmuel] USA New York NY 3rd Engineer
Bernstein [Barnea], Yisrael USA Philadelphia PA Seaman
Baum [Banai], Ralph USA Los Angeles CA Fireman
Baum, David USA New York NY 2nd Engineer
Baum, Mordechai
Fendell, David USA Boston MA Seaman
Frank, Yakov
Halevi, Avraham USA St. Paul MN Baker
# Lashner, Arye USA New York NY Radio Op
Marks, Bernard USA Cincinnati OH 2nd Mate President Warfield/Exodus 1947
Miller, Hans
# Monash, Zvi Harold "Foxy" USA New York NY Seaman
Peretz, Menachem USA Milwaukee WI Galley
Robins, Ellis "Buddy" USA Baltimore MD Fireman
Schwartz, Max USA New Haven CT Seaman
Sela, Yehuda USA New York NY Galley
Shapiro, Aaron USA Newark NJ Seaman & Radio
Sheffi [Shifman], Abe "Avi" USA New York NY Bosun
Silverstein, Lawrence USA New York NY 1st Mate
Sushman, Benjamin USA Boston MA Engine Room
image
TOP

Northland-Jewish State

Name Nat Hometown State Duties Other Ships Served
Abells, Harold, R. "Hess" CAN Toronto Ont. 3rd Mate
Berg, Bertram "Ben" USA Boston MA Chief Mate
Bernstein, Arthur USA Boston MA 2nd Mate Ulua/Haim Alosoroff
Biddle, James L. USA Fireman
Binder [Enden], Dave USA Fireman
Braisely, Louis Oiler
Edmundson, Howard "Eddy" USA New York NY Messman
Freedland [Yeriel], Jack USA New York NY Messman
Gibraltar, Jared "Gerry" USA Boston MA Seaman
Goldberg, Sol CAN Montreal Que.
Jacks, Stanley USA Bayonne NJ Galley
Kahansky [Kahan], Lazarus CAN Montreal Que. 3rd Asst. Engineer
Kaplansky, Eddy CAN Montreal Que. Seaman
Kolomeitzev, Arye USA Tuscon AZ Chief Engineer Beauharnois/Wedgwood
Konigsberg, Louis (Leib) USA New York NY Wiper
Lebow, Aaron USA New York NY Oiler Pan York/Kibbutz Galuyot
Maltese, Danny USA New York NY Chief Mate Mala/Anemone
Meltzer, Irving USA New York NY Chief Radio Officer Mala/Anemone
† Mitchell, (First name unknown) USA Captain
Morgan, Evan J. USA Captain Paducah/Geula
Nezinsky [Lewis], Moris CAN Toronto Ont. Seaman
Rabinovitch, Isadore USA New York NY Seaman
Schelasnitzki [Shell], Manfred USA Detroit MI Chief Steward
Shankman, Israel USA New York NY Pharmacist Mate
Weiss, Marvin USA New York NY Electrician
image
TOP

Paducah-Geula

Name Nat Hometown State Duties Other Ships Served
Abrams, Sydney A. USA Seattle WA Seaman, Purser
Baird, Pierre USA New York NY Chief Engineer
# Ball, Louis (Arye) USA New York NY Messman
Bergman, Elihu USA Seattle WA Seaman
Blake [Shachori], David USA      
Bock, Philip USA New York NY Oiler
Brettschneider, Louis USA New York NY Fireman/2nd Engineer Abril/Ben Hecht
Brownstein, Albert USA Chicago IL Seaman
Christie, Paul USA 3rd Mate
Fariallo, Charles USA NJ 1st Asst. Engineer
Goldman, George (Eugene) USA New York NY Seaman
Gooen, Martin H. USA New York NY Radio Op
Greaves, Walter "Heavy" USA Providence RI Seaman/3rd Mate Abril/Ben Hecht
Greer, David USA New York NY 2nd Mate
Gutmann, David Leo USA New York NY Oiler/3rd Engineer Abril/Ben Hecht
Henderson, Alton USA 2nd Asst. Engineer
Kallner, Moshe USA New York NY Messman
Kellner, David USA New York NY Messman
Kite, Arnold USA Chicago IL Seaman
Kohlberg, Lawrence USA Westchester NY Oiler/Jr. Engineer
Kulbersh, Benny USA Boston MA Radio Op
Lipshutz, David (Ernest) USA New York NY Oiler
Lombard, Daniel USA Los Angeles CA Wiper
MacGarva, Richard USA 3rd Asst. Engineer
Morgan, Evan USA Chief Mate Northland/Jewish State
Nieder, Bailey USA Seattle WA Fireman
Patzert, Rudolph USA New York NY Captain
Rivers, Francis
Rotter, Leonard USA Los Angeles CA Fireman
Sandin, John USA New York NY Seaman
# Schiff, Reuben CAN Toronto Ont. Seaman
Schindler, Ralph USA New York NY
Shass [Shachori][Blake], David USA Schenectady NY Seaman/Steward
Solowitz, Sholom USA New York NY Boatswain
Sussman, Ben Ami USA New York NY Oiler
Wurm, David USA Messman
image
TOP

Pan Crescent-Atzmaut

Name Nat Hometown State Duties Other Ships Served
Alexander, Eugene USA New York NY Engineer Ulua/Haim Alosoroff
Belkin [Nahshon], Gidon
Lifshitz, Arthur [Livney, Avi] USA New York NY Pharmacist, Purser President Warfield/Exodus 1947
# Livingston, David Ulua/Haim Alosoroff
Rosenfeld [Vardi], Ted USA New York NY President Warfield/Exodus 1947
Schulman, Samuel USA New York NY Deckhand President Warfield/Exodus 1947
Weiss, Charles USA Westchester PA Boatswain, Engineer Tradewinds/Hatikva
image
TOP

Pan York-Kibbutz Galuyot

Name Nat Hometown State Duties Other Ships Served
Lowenthal, David USA Pittsburgh PA Deckhand President Warfield/Exodus 1947
Molofsky, Donald "Donny" USA Baltimore MD Catering Dept. President Warfield/Exodus 1947
Rostoker, Willie CAN Montreal Que. Acting 3rd Mate Ulua/Haim Alosoroff
Weingarten, Irving USA Buffalo NY Senior Deckhand Ulua/Haim Alosoroff
image
TOP

Tradewinds-Hatikva

Name Nat Hometown State Duties Other Ships Served
Braverman, Hy USA New York NY Chief Engineer Ulua/Haim Alosoroff
Feinberg, Hal [Galili, Zvi] USA New York NY 3rd Mate
Gilden, Joe USA Baltimore MD Galley
Greenfield, Murray S. USA New York NY 2nd Mate
Kaminetzky [Kaye], Paul USA New York NY 3rd Asst. Engineer
Katz, Harold USA Boston MA 1st Mate
Labaczewski, Augustine L. "Duke" USA Philadelphia PA Galley
Levy, Bernard "Lee" USA Atlanta GA Galley
Lewis, Josh USA Baltimore MD Engine Room
McDonald, Hugh USA Boston MA Seaman
Nemoff, Alexander USA Detroit MI Engine Room
Perlstein, Mike USA Philadelphia PA Engine Room
Phillips, Adrian USA New York NY 2nd Asst. Engineer
Reuben, Arnold USA New York NY Seaman
Ritzer, Stanley USA New York NY President Warfield/Exodus 1947
Rosenberg, Marvin (Abby) USA New York NY 1st Asst. Engineer Mala/Anemone
Rubenstein, Gerald USA Baltimore MD Purser
Rubin, Irving USA New York NY Seaman
Scanlon, Frank Temporary Captain
Schlefstein, Leo USA Baltimore MD Bosun
Starobinovitch, Sol [Gordon, Sam] USA Baltimore MD Engine Room
Weinstein, Manny "Wingy" CAN Montreal Que. Seaman
Weintraub, Sonny USA Baltimore MD Radio Officer
Weiss, Charles USA West Chester PA Engine Room Pan Crescent/Atzmaut
Weiss, Mike USA New York NY Carpenter President Warfield/Exodus 1947
Woodrow, Jerome [Ben Israel, Yakov] USA Detroit MI Engine Room
Yellin, Saul USA Baltimore MD Engine Room
Yellin, Sydney "Sid" USA Baltimore MD Captain
image
TOP

Ulua-Haim Alosoroff

Name Nat Hometown State Duties Other Ships Served
Abrahamson, Lester USA Los Angeles CA Deckhand
Alexander, Eugene USA New York NY Engineer Pan Crescent/Atzmaut
Bernstein, Arthur USA Boston MA Officer Northland/Jewish State
Bernstein, Jack USA New York NY Messman
Braverman, Hy USA New York NY Chief Engineer Tradewinds/Hatikva
Kramer, Joseph USA Deckhand
# Linsky, Bernard (Baruch) USA Philadelphia PA Messman
# Livingston, David Gunter Fireman Pan Crescent/Atzmaut
Marcus, Sam (Hans) USA Philadelphia PA Fireman
Michaeli, Kalman "Mike" USA Hightston NJ Carpenter
Newman, Rachmiel (Ralph) USA Rochester NY Oiler
Ocopnick, Ben CAN Toronto Ont. Deckhand
Pekofsky, Samuel "Hot Shot" USA New York NY Oiler/Electrician
Potashnick, Albert USA Boston MA Radio Op
Rav, Zvi "Big Zvi" USA Chicago IL Fireman
Rostoker, Willie CAN Montreal Que. Quartermaster Pan York/Kibbutz Galuyot
Schlegel, William USA Baltimore MD Captain
Schmetterling, Irving Israel USA New York NY Purser/Medic
Schneirson, (First name not known) CAN Deckhand
Starer, Reuben USA New York NY 3rd Engineer
Tillow, Willie USA Boston MA Deckhand
Weingarten, Irving USA Buffalo NY Bosun Pan York/Kibbutz Galuyot
image
TOP

Beauharnois-Wedgwood

Name Nat Hometown State Duties Other Ships Served
Bacaner, Marvin USA Chicago IL
Belman, Shimshon USA Chicago IL
Bergman [Barkan], Mordechai USA Los Angeles CA
Blockman, Mordechai
Cohen, Eli CAN Montreal Que.
Fleigler, Heine Franz USA Vienna NY 1st Mate
Gotlib, David
Gottlieb, William A.
Katz, Moshe CAN Montreal Que.
Kaufman, Elliot USA Baltimore MD
Kirstein, Uri
Kogan, Bernard CAN Montreal Que.
Kolomeitzev, Arye USA Tucson AZ Chief Engineer Northland/Jewish State
Lerner, Alvin
Lichtman, Jacob USA New York NY Captain
Malkin [Ostrov], Arye USA New York NY
Mendelson, Mendel USA New York NY
Miller, Milton USA New York NY
Mittelman, Philip
Pleet, Yakov CAN Ottawa Ont.
Pomerantz, Haim CAN Montreal Que.
Rattner, Charles
Rauff, Zeev USA New York NJ
Reich, Philip
Rubin, Hyman
Schwarz, Szulim
# Seligman, Dov USA New York NY
Weingrod, Alvin USA Milkaukee WI
Weisman, Samuel Shmuel USA Washington D.C.
image
TOP

 

_________
*If viewers of this Virtual Museum see errors or omissions that they can correct, such as misspelled names, missing names, or missing hometowns, editors of the Virtual Museum will appreciate being informed. For various reasons, including the great passage of time, it has been difficult to compile complete, accurate lists of veterans. Corrections and additions can be transmitted to israelvets-director@jou.ufl.edu
home
Back to Names of Volunteers