Aliyah Bet & Machal Virtual Museum

 

Army, by Unit*

 

Legend:

  • † Christian
  • # Killed in Action
  • £ Served in other Branches
  • ¥ Served in Aliyah Bet and Machal
  • § Served in Other Units of Army

Golani-1st Brigade

Name Nat Hometown State Duties
  Alexander, Samuel   USA   New York   NY   Infantry Medic/Rifleman
  Bock, Philip   USA   New York   NY  
  Feiner (Eden), Leon Aharon   USA   New York   NY   Scout/Platoon Commander
  # Lashner, Arye   USA   New York   NY  
  Leith, Dr. Nathan   CAN   Port Rupert   B.C.  
  Malkin, Aryeh [Ostrov]   USA   New York   NY  
  Spiegelman, Simon   USA   New York   NY   Outpost Duty/Patrols
  Stern, K.   USA      
image
 TOP

Carmeli-2nd Brigade

Name Nat Hometown State Duties
  Bobrow, Gerold   USA      
  Hordes, Herbert   USA   Detroit   MI   Sniper
  Kenny, Abraham   USA      
  Klier, Shoshana   USA      
  Lieberman, Shmarya   USA   Bayonne   NJ   Infantry
  Plen, Sarah   USA   Hartford   CT   Signal Officer
image
 TOP

Alexandroni-3rd Brigade

Name Nat Hometown State Duties
  Benatan, Nicki   USA       armored cars
image
 TOP

Givati-5th Brigade

Name Nat Hometown State Duties
  Abramson, Joe   CAN   Winnipeg   Man.  
  Band, Maurice   USA   Claremont   NH   infantry
  Bean, Bert   USA   Boston   MA  
  Berger, Jack   CAN   Toronto   Ont.  
  Beube, Sidney   CAN   Toronto   Ont.   infantry, officeworker
  Boxer, David   USA   Detroit   MI   artillery
  Brown, Allan   CAN   Toronto   Ont.  
  Cadloff, Syd   CAN   Montreal   Que.  
  Cappell, Murray   CAN   Toronto   Ont.   heavy mortars
  Cohen, Sam   CAN   Toronto   Ont.  
  Dankevy, Morris   CAN   Toronto   Ont.   machine gunner
  Danovich, Moe   CAN   Montreal   Que.   bomb chucker
  Druker, Lionel   CAN   Sydney   N.S.   "Canadian platoon" Comndr
  Fox, Leonard   CAN   Toronto   Ont.  
  Freedman, Max   CAN   Winnipeg   Man.  
  Gerstl, Joe   CAN   Toronto   Ont.  
  Ginsberg, Murray   CAN   Toronto   Ont.   Infantry
  Glassman, Al   USA   Boston   MA  
  Goldstep, Myer   CAN   Winnipeg   Man.  
  Good, Philip M.   CAN   Toronto   Ont.   Truck Driver
  Gross, Jerry Joseph   CAN   Montreal   Que.   Scout
  Halperin, Sidney   CAN   St. Catherine   Ont.   Signal Officer
  Hambourg, Irving   CAN   Toronto   Ont.  
  Harris, Eliahu   USA   Chicago   IL   Infantry
  Kaplansky, Irving   CAN   Montreal   Que.   K20 despatch rider
  Katz, Percy   CAN   Toronto   Ont.  
  Krivitsky, Harry   USA   Boston   MA  
  Langsam, Norbert (Nachum)   USA   New York   NY   machine gunner
  Lashinsky, Arthur "Lash"   CAN   Toronto   Ont.  
  Lewis, Julius   CAN   Toronto   Ont.  
  Lobe, Morris   CAN   Trail   B.C.  
  O'Copnick, Ben   CAN   Toronto   Ont.  
  Prussick, Sam   CAN   Montreal   Que.  
  Rabinovich, Sidney   USA   New York   NY   infantry/artillery loader
  Rosenberg, Gerald S.   CAN   Toronto   Ont.   Infantry
  Siegel, Avrom V.   CAN   Toronto   Ont.   gunner, convo
  Sinclair, David   USA      
  Slutsky, Jack   CAN   Montreal   Que.  
  Spiegel, Albert   CAN   Toronto   Ont.  
  Sternberg, Arnold (Aaron)   USA   Boston   MA   Infantryman
  Tate, Daniel   CAN   Toronto   Ont.  
  Twicken, Saul   USA   Boston   MA   infantry
  Wasser, Samuel "Sam"   CAN   Toronto   Ont.  
  Wohl, David   CAN   Edmonton   Alb.   MT Driver
image
 TOP

Etzion-6th Brigade

Name Nat Hometown State Duties
  Whartman, Eliezer   USA   Philadelphia   PA   Machine Gunner
image
 TOP

7th Brigade-72nd Battalion

Name Nat Hometown State Duties
  Baa'lbeck, George A.   USA      
  Bagelman, Harry   CAN   Toronto   Ont.  
  Bahar, Albert   USA      
  Baskin, Saul   USA      
  Becker, Joseph   USA   Seattle   WA  
  Belkin, Jack   CAN   Calgary   Alb.  
  Brodsky, George   USA      
  Bulkin, Daniel   USA      
  Chapnick, Allan   CAN   Winnipeg   Man.  
  Chetner, Sydney   CAN   Calgary   Alb.  
  Cohen, Bosun   USA      
  Cohen, Isadore "Issy"   USA   Philadelphia   PA  
  Cohen, Walter "Tex"   USA   Lubbock   TX  
  Cossman, Howard   CAN   Montreal   Que.  
  Daoudi, H.   USA      
  Davids, Barnett   USA      
  Dolinlsky, Morton   USA      
  Doneson, Jules   USA   Philadelphia   PA  
  Dunkelman, Lt. Col. Ben   CAN   Toronto   Ont.   Commander?
  Dworkin, Alex "Pee-Wee"   CAN      
  Eisen, Robert "Bob"   CAN   Toronto   Ont.  
  Eisner, Harry   USA   New York   NY  
  Enslich, Jack   USA      
  Epstein, Alex   CAN   Toronto   Ont.  
  Eric, Fred   USA      
  Fagen, Sam   CAN   Montreal   Que.  
  Fehrman, Dick   USA      
  Feinberg, Alvin "Al"   USA      
  Feuerman, Dick   USA      
  Fine, Len   CAN   Toronto   Ont.  
  Fischbein, Herbert   USA   Orange   NJ  
  Forster, Sam   CAN   Montreal   Que.  
  Frank, Yakov   USA      
  Frankel, Harry   USA      
  Freedman, Jack   CAN   Montreal   Que.  
  Freelander, Montague   USA      
  Freeman, Solomon "Sol"   CAN   Toronto   Ont.  
  Friedrich, Michael   USA      
  Frydenberg, Dave   USA      
  Gerstl, Joe   CAN      
  Gertzbein, David   CAN   Toronto   Ont.  
  Gold, Irving Mark   CAN   Vancouver   B.C.  
  Goldberg, Charles "Charlie"   USA   Hollywood   CA  
  Good, Philip M.   CAN   Toronto   Ont.  
  Goodman, Neal   USA   Strouasburg   PA  
image
 TOP

7th Brigade-79th Battalion

Name Nat Hometown State Duties
  Alper, George (Yehoshua)   USA   Riverhead   NY   platoon leader?
  Brooks, Burton   USA   Chicago   IL  
  Cappell, Murray   CAN   Toronto   Ont.   Armored Cars
  Cohen, Bob   CAN   Montreal   Que.  
  Cohen, Lou   USA      
  Cohen, Walter (Tex)   USA   Lubbock   TX   Armored Car-machine gunner
  Cook, Jo   USA      
  Dankevy, Morris   CAN   Toronto   Ont.   Armored Car-machine gunner
  Dlin, Norman   CAN   Edmonton   Alb.   Armored Car-driver
  Epstein, Morris   CAN   Toronto   Ont.  
  Fuss, Manuel   USA   New York   NY   Armored Car-crewman
  Gold, Jack   CAN   Montreal   Que.  
  Goode, Ivan   USA   Chicago   IL   Halftrack-infantry
  Jacobson, Sydney M.   CAN   Winnipeg   Man.  
  Kantzer, Henry V.   USA   Berkeley   CA   Armored Car-driver
  Ladell, Joshua   USA   Monsey   NY   Armored Car-driver
  Lechtman, Jaime (Chaim)   USA   Baton Rouge   LA  
  Levine, Abraham "Abe"   CAN   Whitby   Ont.   Armored Car-driver
  Levine, Phillip   USA   New York   NY  
  Levinson, Morton   USA   Boston   MA   Halftrack-infantry
  Lowenstein, Ralph   USA   Danville   VA   Halftrack-driver
  Miller, Stanley   CAN   Calgary   Alb.   Armored Cars
  Perlman, Frank   USA   Pittsburgh   PA   Armored Car-Commander
  Potter, Manly   CAN   Winnipeg   Man.  
  Singer, Samuel   CAN   Winnipeg   Man.   Armored Cars
  Wasser, Samuel "Sam"   CAN   Toronto   Ont.   COM-Drove Command Car
  Weiner, Joseph   CAN   Montreal   Que.   COM-Cmndr
image
 TOP

8th Brigade

Name Nat Hometown State Duties
  Cohen, Gabriel   USA   New York   NY   3" Mortar Crew, translator
  Druker, Lionel   CAN   Sydney   N.S.   Tanks
  Feldman, Joe   USA      
  Kopstein, Jack   CAN   Winnipeg   Man.  
  Rothblatt, Isaiah   USA   Madison   WI   Section Corporal in Mortar Batt.
  Sures, Lawrence   CAN   Winnipeg   Man.   Tanks
  Swartz, Morris   CAN   Toronto   Ont.   Tanks
image
 TOP

Oded-9th Brigade

Name Nat Hometown State Duties
  Bailer, George   USA       Anti-Tank Armored Cars
  Balkin, Jerry (Gideon)   USA   Los Angeles   CA   Anti-Tank Acs, Halftrack crewman
  Blank, Jack   CAN   Toronto   Ont.   Jeep Commandoes w/Heaps
  Dorson-Slade, Jessie   USA     OK   Anti-Tank Armored Cars
  Heaps, Leo   CAN   Montreal   Que.   Commander, Jeeps
  Klapper, Robert E.   USA   Frederick   CO  
  Lenett, Harold N.   CAN   Vancouver   B.C.   Driving Instructor
  Miller, Bernard [Mills, Dov]   USA      
  Pierce, Morris   CAN   Kingston   Ont.   Jeep Company
  Potter, Manly   CAN   Winnipeg   Man.   Jeep Company
  Rostoker, Ben   CAN   Montreal   Que.   Hativat HaNegev
  Rubin, Mike   USA       Armored Cars
  Twirsky, Al   USA   Pittsburg   PA   Jeep Company
  Wank, Alvin   USA   New York   NY   Jeep Company
image
 TOP

Yiftach-11th brigade

Name Nat Hometown State Duties
  Abrams, Joe   CAN   Toronto   Ont.  
  Abramson, Joe   CAN   Winnipeg   Man.  
  # Cohen, Harvey   CAN   Toronto   Ont.  
  Halamish, Joseph   CAN   Winnipeg   Man.   Infantry
  Kahane, Bernard   CAN   Winnipeg   Man.  
  Katz, Jack   CAN   Winnipeg   Man.  
  # Lugech, Ed   CAN   Toronto   Ont.  
  Moster, Ralph   CAN   Vancouver   BC  
  Potter, Manly   CAN   Winnipeg   Man.  
  Reiter, Wally   CAN   Toronto   Ont.  
  Robinson, Max   CAN   Winnipeg   Man.  
  # Rubinoff, Sidney   CAN   Toronto   Ont.  
  Rudin, Raymon   CAN   Edmonton   Alb.  
  Shanas, Leibel "Ed"   CAN   Winnipeg   Man.  
  Steinberg (Halamish), Joe   CAN   Winnipeg   Man.  
  Swartz, Morris   CAN   Toronto   Ont.   Tanks
  Ulian, Richard   USA   Worcester   MA  
  Waldman, Leonard "Len"   CAN   Montreal   Que.   Infantry, mortars
  Wosk, Saul   CAN   Vancouver   BC  
image
 TOP

Negev-12th Brigade

Name Nat Hometown State Duties
  # Ball, Louis "Lou"   USA   New York   NY  
  Maltin, Manny   CAN   Vancouver   B.C.   Infantry
  Meyers, Chaim   USA   Newark   NJ  
  # Schiff, Reuben "Red"   CAN   Toronto   Ont.  
  Schutzberg, Arnold   USA   Cambridge   MA  
  Sirulnikoff [Sirlin], Harvey   CAN   Winnipeg   Man.  
image
 TOP

Palmach-Haganah

Name Nat Hometown State Duties
  Benatan, Jack   USA   Asheville   NC  
  Binder, Leonard   USA   Boston   MA  
  Block, Irving   USA   Bridgeport   CT  
  Borowsky [Porath], Zipporah   USA   New York   NY   Medic
  Chertoff, Mordecai   USA   New York   NY  
  Dean, Macabee   USA   Philadelphia   PA  
  Dreifuss, Yochanan   USA   Chicago   IL  
  Feinberg, Ira   USA   New York   NY   Machine Gunner
  # Geberer, Moshe   USA   New York   NY  
  # Kaplan, Jerome   USA   New York   NY  
  Klausner, Samuel   USA   New York   NY  
  # Klein, Jacob   USA   New York   NY  
  Kochavi, David   USA   New York   NY  
  # Linsky, Baruch [Bernard]   USA   New York   NY  
  # Livingston, David   USA   New York   NY  
  # Math, Mandel   USA   New York   NY  
  # Monash, Harold   USA   New York   NY  
  # Perlstein, Moshe   USA   New York   NY  
  Rimon, Pinchas   USA   Chicago   IL  
  Rosenstien, Ben   USA   New York   NY  
  # Seligman, Dov   USA   New York   NY  
  # Sevin, Irving   USA   Chicago   IL  
  Shapiro, Aaron (Alan)   USA   Jersey City   NJ   Comm & Radio
  Shugar, Harold   USA   Tarboro   NC  
  # Shulman, Jack   USA   New York   NY  
  Sirulnikoff [Sirlin], Harvey   CAN   Winnipeg   Man.  
  Solomon, David   USA   New York   NY  
  Wank, Alvin   USA   New York   NY  
image
 TOP

Medical Corps

Name Nat Hometown State Duties
  Back, Nathan   USA   Philadelphia   PA   Medical labs
  Berger, Mary   USA   York   PA   Surgical Nurse
  Bulkin, Daniel   USA      
  Frank, Yakov   USA      
  Friedman, Esther Shawmut   USA   Pittsburgh   PA   Nurse/Medic
  Kantey, Naomi Levin   USA   New York   NY   Nurse
  Kaplow (Leopold), Riena   USA   Waterbury   CT   Nurse
  Kare, Moshe "Morley"   CAN   Winnipeg   Man.  
  Levine, Harold   USA   New York   NY   Mobile Dental Unit
  Levine [Levin] [Gurney], Ruth   USA   Pittsburgh   PA   O.R. Nurse
  Miller, Leo (Eliezer)   USA   Chicago   IL   Psychiatrist
  Pelzig, Gloria   USA   New York   NY   Anesthesiologist
  Petranker, Sober Marilyn   USA   New York   NY   Nurse
  Rosenberg, Mildred   USA   New York   NY   Physical Therapist
  Roth, Eddie M.   CAN   Toronto   Ont.   Medic
  Ziera, Frieda (Yocheved)   USA   New York   NY   Nurse
image
 TOP

IZL

Name Nat Hometown State Duties
  Blank, Jack   CAN   Toronto   Ont.  
  Brodetsky, Moshe   USA      
  Green, Harry   USA   Lexington   KY   Photographer/Intel
  Horn, Jack   USA   New York   NY   Controlling Infiltrators
  # Kahn, Joseph   USA   Los Angeles   CA  
  Kraushar, Harold (Zvi)   USA   New York   NY   Machine Gunner
  List, Julian   USA      
  Rosoff, Isadore   USA   New York   NY  
  Rottenstien, Ben   USA   New York   NY  
  Zimmerman, Nat   USA      
image
 TOP

Chemed

Name Nat Hometown State Duties
  Appleman, Gabriel   USA   New York   NY   Weapons Development
  Berger, Sidney   USA   Baltimore   MD   Weapons Development
  Brown, Max   CAN   Toronto   Ont.   Machine Gun production
  Calman, Mike   CAN   Vancouver   B.C.   Scientific Corps
  Goldstein, Asher   USA   New York   NY  
  Hanft, Herbert   USA   New York   NY   Engineer
  Horowitz, Isaac M.   USA   New York   NY   Scientific Corps
  Leiboff,Jascha(Yakov Lebov)   USA   Peekskill   NY   Weapons Development
  Mandel, Henry   USA   New York   NY   Weapons Development
  Ross, Bernard   USA   Schenectady   NY   Weapons Tester
  Schneider, Theodore   USA   New York   NY  
  Weinzweig, Avrum Israel   CAN   Toronto   Ont.   Scientific Corps
image
 TOP

Military Police

Name Nat Hometown State Duties
  Levinson, Fred   USA   Boston   MA   Investigator
  Rosen, Al   CAN   Montreal   Que.  
image
 TOP

Antitank

Name Nat Hometown State Duties
  Anspach, Ralph   USA  New York  NY  
  Balkin, Jerry (Gideon)   USA   Los Angeles   CA   Halftrack Crewman
  # Balkin, Philip   USA   Los Angeles   CA  
  Becker, Joseph   USA   Washington   DC   Drove 4x4 w/ anti-tank gun
  Chapnick, Allan   CAN   Winnipeg   Man.   Antitank Halftrack Commander
  Cook, Jo   USA      
  Gorn, Lester   USA  San Francisc.  CA  Commander
  Horne, Salk   CAN      
  Schwartz, Morris "Mo"   CAN   Toronto   Ont.  
  Segal, Hy   CAN   Montreal   Que.  
  Tugend, Thomas (Tom)   USA   Berkeley   CA   Infantry Squad Leader
  Tunis, Joe   CAN   Vegreville   Alb.  
  Warner, Joseph   CAN   Toronto   Ont.   Medic, Halftrack Driver
  Weinstein, Manny   CAN   Montreal   Que.  
  Yolan, Bernard   USA   Pittsburgh   PA  
image
 TOP

Artillery

Name Nat Hometown State Duties
  Braverman, Immanuel   CAN   Montreal   Que.   Artillery Officer
  Cohen, Sam   CAN   Toronto   Ont.  
  Cooper, Morry   CAN   Toronto   Ont.  
  Goldberg, Arthur   CAN   Vancouver   B.C.  
  Goodman, Harvey   CAN   Montreal   Que.  
  Jaffer, Harold   USA   New York   NY  
  Katz, Percy   CAN   Toronto   Ont.  
  Lang, Pierce (Peter)   USA      
  Robinson, Max   CAN   Winnipeg   Man.  
  Sirulnikoff [Sirlin], Harvey   CAN   Winnipeg   Man.  
  Sklar, Len   USA   Boston   MA  
image
 TOP

Paratroops

Name Nat Hometown State Duties
  Ellis, Alvin   USA   Los Angeles   CA   Paratrooper
  Leeds, Robert   USA   Detroit   MI  
  Marks, Bernard   USA   Chicago   IL   Paratrooper
image
 TOP

Kibbutz

Name Nat Hometown State Duties
  Finkel [Ben-Yosef], Ralph   USA   Baltimore   MD  
  Friedman, Harold   USA   New York   NY  
  Silverman, Julius   USA   New York   NY   Guard/ Kib work
  Sokol, Schlomo (Seymour)   USA   Hachshara   NJ/NY   Kibbutz work
image
 TOP

Headquarters

Name Nat Hometown State Duties
  Jaffer, Harold   USA   New York   NY  
  # Marcus, David (Mickey)   USA   New York   NY  
  Weiss, Charles   USA       Intelligence
image
 TOP

Other Units-Unknown

Name Nat Hometown State Unit Duties
  Alter, Henry   USA        
  Anspach, Ralph   USA        
  Arik, Fred   USA        
  # Balkin, Philip   USA   Los Angeles   CA   89th Batt. B Co.   Tanks
  Baras, H.   USA        
  Ben Ami, Glory   USA        
  Bichachi, Israel   USA       Batt. 91, Hativa 9  
  Cohen, Gerald   USA   New York   NY   7th Brigade  
  Deedisl, Dov   USA        
  Doneson, Jules   USA   Philadephia   PA   71st Bat, also 72nd,5th   Infantry Company Commander
  Ehrlich, Irving Sheldon   USA   St. Louis   MO    
  Fendell, David   USA   Boston   MA    
  Geberer, Harlow   USA   New York   NY    
  Gelmon, Alvin D.   CAN   Vancouver   B.C.   Jerusalem Brig, also 181st Mortar Batt  
  Goodman, Henry Hank   CAN   Calgary   Alb.    
  Harris, Mattityahu   USA        
  Helmreith, Richards   USA        
  Hessel, Miriam   USA   New York   NY     Social Service
  Jaffe, Arthur   USA   Butler   PA     Intelligence
  Kite, Arnold   USA   Chicago   IL     Infantry
  Korn, Maney   USA        
  Landow, Joseph   USA   New York   NY   Matkal   Land & Labor-MFI
  Marder [Mileikowsky], Alice   USA   Hartford   CT     Signal officer
  Margalit [Margolis], Joseph   USA   New York   NY   Gedid 163   Company Commander
  Meyers, Chaim   USA   Newark   NJ   Hayot Heneg   Armored Car Driver
  Nachlieli [Teichman], Jack   USA   New York   NY   Engineers   engineer
  Newman, Bennie   USA   Rochester   NY    
  Pressman, Julius   CAN   Ottawa   Ont.   7th Brigade  
  Rawicz, Fred   USA   New York   NY   Machal Office   Translator
  Rosen, David   CAN   Vancouver   B.C.   Army  
  Rothchild, Manfred   USA        
  Rubin, Mordechai   USA         Intelligence
  Schneider, Dr. Ralph   USA       Infantry, Galili  
  Segal, Martin   USA   New York   NY    
  Spector, Israel   CAN   Winnipeg   Man.   Engineering Corps  
  Steiner, William [Steines, Blieser]   USA   New York   NY   Repair Depot Shop   Rifle Repair
  Urie, Elkanan   USA        
  Weingrod, Alvin   USA   Milkaukee   WI     Supplies
  Weinstein, David A.   USA   Rochester   NY   101, 313rd signal corps   Infantry/radio
  Weiss, Charles   USA       Headquarters   Courier
image
 TOP

 

_________
*If viewers of this Virtual Museum see errors or omissions that they can correct, such as misspelled names, missing names, or missing hometowns, editors of the Virtual Museum will appreciate being informed. For various reasons, including the great passage of time, it has been difficult to compile complete, accurate lists of veterans. Corrections and additions can be transmitted to israelvets-director@jou.ufl.edu
 home
 Back to Names of Volunteers